SubSpecies: Grus antigone antigone (Indian Sarus), Grus antigone sharpii (Eastern Sarus), Grus antigone gilla (Australian Sarus) Their numbers are declining due to habitat destruction or conversion for agriculture or shrimp farming, hunting, pollution and collecting of eggs, chicks and adult birds for food, medicine and the pet trade. The sarus crane (schedule-4 of WPA) is categorised as a vulnerable species, according to the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) classification. Their windpipe is lengthened by coiling within the breastbone, which amplifies their sounds. The sarus crane is listed in the “vulnerable” category by International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Sarus Crane Antigone antigone. The Sarus Crane is not only largest of the 15 species of crane, but it is also the largest flying bird in the world: it can reach a height of 1.8 metres.. Journal of Ecological Society 16: 5-15. They are consequently threatened … Local traditions and religious beliefs protect these birds in some parts of their range. This article was published in Resonance (December 2009). As a result, these cranes must shade their eggs from the sun. Before mating, paired cranes engage in intensive periods of elaborate dance moves that include head bobbing, leaping, deep bowing, running with wings flapping and short ritual flights accompanied by loud trumpeting calls. Sarus cranes are the largest of all the crane species and the tallest flying bird alive today. Sarus Crane. New protected area proposed for sarus cranes. About Sarus Crane It is world’s tallest flying omnivorous bird, which is over 5 feet on average. Kaur, J.; Nair, A.; Choudhury, B. C. 2008. Indian Birds 2(6): 168-169. Photo Ark Home Indochinese Sarus Crane | National Geographic Society The report of a study conducted from 1997 to 1999 | IUCN Library System Australian Govt - Action Plan for Australian Birds 2000 - Recovery Outline for Grus antigone gillae. In contrast, cranes that breed in the coldest areas (lesser sandhill, Siberian, and black-necked) have the darkest eggs, perhaps an adaptation to absorb more heat from sunlight. The adult birds have light grey plumage covering their bodies and black-tipped wings. 2001. The sarus crane ( Grus antigone) is a large non- migratory crane found in parts of the Indian subcontinent, southeast Asia and Australia. They have a wingspan of 8.5 feet (2.6 m). Sarus cranes have the loudest and most shrill call of the cranes. According to the IUCN, they have been categorized as “vulnerable”. The Sarus crane is the tallest flying bird in the world standing 152-156 cm tall with a wingspan of 240cm. The sarus crane (Grus antigone antigone) is listed as “vulnerable” in the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List of Threatened Species.Sarus cranes are distributed in the lowlands, but most live outside protected areas, especially in agricultural areas and wetlands of … 2006. Distribution, demography and conservation status of the Indian Sarus Crane (Grus antigone antigone) in India. It is a social creature, found mostly in pairs or small groups of three or four. Anon. Living primarily on the Indian sub-continent, there is also a subspecies in Northern Australia, undoubtedly resulting from a … Protected area plans for Sarus Crane reserve at Kampong Trach (KH040) take shape. It meets the criteria of an important bird and biodiversity site (IBA),” said Nikhil Devasar, birder and author. Evidence indicates a decline in their overall population primarily due to the habitat loss and the ongoing conversion of wetlands to agricultural uses. The population in India has however declined. Created by IUCN - Powered by Drupal A study of Indian Sarus crane [Grus antigone antigone] in Gujarat State, with emphasis on its status in Kheda and Ahmedabad districts. It has a predominantly grey plumage with a naked red head and upper neck and pale red legs. Downloaded from Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001). Location: It is found throughout the Indian subcontinent. In parts of Asia, cranes are symbols of good luck and long life. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. The Babbler: BirdLife in Indochina 1(2): 10. IUCN Conservation Status: Vulnerable: Continents: AS, OC The Sarus Crane is found in south-east Asia and Australia and is the tallest of the crane species. Sarus cranes are considered vulnerable. Recruitment rate of Sarus Cranes (Grus antigone) in northern Queensland. It is estimated that only 15-20,000 sarus cranes are left – which is less than 5% of the number of cranes in 1850. Additionally, in Australia, sarus crane distribution is limited to north-eastern Australia, compared to the more widespread distribution of the brolga. Key facts: Already extinct in Bhutan and Myanmar. Cranes make loud trumpeting calls that carry for several miles. Oryx 42(3): 452-455. Sarus cranes are considered vulnerable. Cranes are one of the most endangered bird families on the planet, with 11 of 15 species facing extinction. Emu 105: 311-315. In India, the bird is mainly found in Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and northeast. Sundar, K. S. G. 2008. The head and the upper neck is red bare skin and the crown is greenish skin. 2005. They weigh 11-26 pounds (5-12 kg) – males are larger than females. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 97(3): 319-339. Relict Gull surveys in Hongjianao, Shaanxi Province. This action plan describes the many different sorts of threats facing cranes especially as they migrate through different countries, and the many solutions that have been attempted to overcome them. Uttar Pradesh: an unlikely Shangri-La. Sarus cranes are usually seen in pairs or family groups. The cranes are among the most ancient and distinctive families of birds on earth, yet they are among the world's most threatened groups of birds. International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Gland, Switzerland, and Cambridge, U.K. Siri-Arunrat, B. Please do not substitute this template. Worldwide Crane Conservation Strategy updated, available in new book Baraboo, WI – The latest edition of the IUCN SSC Crane Conservation Strategy is now available. Khacher, L. 2006. Sundar, K. S. G. 2009. The Indian population is less than 10,000, but of the three subspecies, is the healthiest in terms of numbers. They have gray wings and body, a bare red head and upper neck with a narrow band of bristle black feathers, a white crown and black wingtips. Grant, J.D. It is listed as vulnerable by IUCN. Sarus cranes are the only resident breeding crane in India. IUCN Status: Vulnerable. Conservation of the vulnerable Sarus Crane Grus antigone antigone in Kota, Rajasthan, India: a case study of community involvement. During the breeding season, mated pairs perform loud trumpeting calls and elaborate dance moves. For over 40 years, the eastern sarus crane, which is assessed as vulnerable to extinction on the IUCN Red List, was thought to be extinct in Thailand due to habitat loss and damage to its natural habitat. “Dhanauri is part of the sarus crane belt connecting with Mainpuri and Etawah. Indochinese sarus crane, Antigone antigone sharpii, at Angkor Centre for Conservation of Biodiversity. In the wild: Frogs, lizards, grasshoppers, seeds, grains, cereal crops like rice, insects, aquatic plants, fish, water snakes and eggs of other birds. Protection of these beautiful birds is difficult because it often requires the cooperation of many countries. The comeback crane. Australian Govt - Action Plan for Australian Birds 2000 - Recovery Outline for. The sarus crane is found in three distinct populations: northern Australia, southeastern Asia (Cambodia, Vietnam, Myanmar) and the Indian subcontinent (Pakistan, India, Nepal). There were about an estimated 15–20,000 mature sarus cranes left in the wild in 2009. Birds including crows and kites prey on eggs; dingos, foxes or feral dogs prey on chicks. From IUCN Red List: The Sarus Crane is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2012 by BirdLife International. Mortality of Sarus Cranes (Grus antigone() due to electricity lines in Uttar Pradesh, India. Extensive research has been conducted on the conservation status of sarus cranes. The Indian Sarus Crane Grus a. antigone: a literature review. Environmental Conservation 32: 260-269. This species breeds in tropical and subtropical areas where temperatures are sometimes so hot that exposure to sunlight is a threat to the survival of the embryo. Sarus cranes may live up to 42 years in captivity. BirdLife International. Unlike many cranes, sarus cranes do not make long migrations but instead move seasonally in response to monsoons and droughts. The action plan for Australian birds 2000. The Sarus crane is fully protected in all of the countries within which it occurs, and international trade is restricted by the listing of this species on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES). At present, success stories for endangered species are too rare globally. 2006. It lives in open wetlands . It is State bird of Uttar Pradesh. The female lays a clutch of one or two eggs and both parents share incubation duties – females at night and males during the day. The nest can be more than six feet in diameter and three feet high. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 98: 108-110. They have light grey wings and bodies. Its wingspan can be up to 2.4 metres (8 ft) and its weight 8.4 kg (18.5 lb).